Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VBA to clear data from worksheets

Posted on 2014-10-10
6
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-10
I have a file that has over 30 different worksheets. Some of these have data I need to keep but the majority have data that needs to be cleared so that we can start collecting the current data and post on the sheets.

Could an expert provide me with VBA code that will clear data from all the sheets in the workbook except for those that I need to keep. There are currently 6 sheets that I need to keep so we can call them Sheet1, Sheet2 etc etc up to Sheet6

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jagwarman
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivo Stoykov
ID: 40372412
Hi

You could use this macro and call it for each sheet you want

Sub DeleteSheetContetn()
    Cells.Select
    Selection.ClearContents
    Range("A1").Select
End Sub

Open in new window

HTH
Ivo Stoykov
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40372415
Define "clear"? Do you want to keep headers (and if so, which rows), page setup? Are there formulas already set up?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 40372423
Here's a simple example of completely clearing the sheets:

Sub ClearSheets()
Dim wks as Worksheet
for each wks in activeworkbook.worksheets
select case LCase$(wks.name)
' note the sheet names should be listed in lower case!
Case "sheet1", "sheet2", "sheet3", "sheet4","sheet5","sheet6"
' do nothing
Case Else
wks.Usedrange.Clear
End Select
Next
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Jagwarman
ID: 40372431
Hi Phillip

in this case I need to clear the sheets completely headers and all

Regards
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40372438
Then both Rory's and Ivo's solutions both work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jagwarman
ID: 40372450
As I need to clear so many sheets Rory's is the better solution for me, but thank you all for your input
0