?
Solved

Need help shrinking/extending a volume on my server

Posted on 2014-10-10
9
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-10
I have inherited a Windows 2008 domain controller that only has 40gb allocated to the system drive!  I am struggling with disk space and need to reallocate the space over the volume.
I have attached a screenshot of Disk Manager - you can see Disk 0 has C: (OS) and E: (datapart1)
I am trying to use that second partition (datapart1) to claw back space for the C: drive.
I have clicked on the shrink volume option and after some calculation, it tells me I can only shrink the volume by 8692MB - even though it has 818Gb free.
Two questions -
1. Why can I only shrink by this tiny amount?
2. Am I going about this the right way?

I don't mind paying for a partition product if that is going to be safer.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fuzzyfreak
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Stampel
Stampel earned 1000 total points
ID: 40372658
This tiny amount is due to the fact they are some data at the end of the partitions and windows does not care about moving this data before shrinking. It just want to shrink after the latest used extent.

EASEUS Partition Master can easily do this for you.
http://www.easeus.com/partition-manager/comparison/epm-pro.html
But you can find many others.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 40372996
Why can I only shrink by this tiny amount?

there is data that windows can't move and that's the amount it can shrink it to

Am I going about this the right way?

even if you could shrink the volume more, the free space will be at the end and will be non-contiguous which means that you can't extend C from there

partition master mentioned above should work for you

...and there is no screenshot
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:fuzzyfreak
ID: 40373071
I am sorry, I am afraid I do not understand your explanation.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:fuzzyfreak
ID: 40373077
Oops, see screenshot attached.
shrink-volume.docx
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40373083
which part?
in your screenshot it says there are unmovable files which is why it can't shrink much
even if it did, the free space will be after drive E
the free space needs to be between C and E to extend C
that's why you need 3rd party utility since you need to shrink E in the opposite direction for C to extend
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:fuzzyfreak
ID: 40373102
Thank you, I have now purchased a product.
I did not understand the bit about unmovable files - surely if there is 818gb of free space, you don't need to actually move files??
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40373112
if the files are fragmented, yes it would be scattered in different parts of the disk
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:fuzzyfreak
ID: 40373140
OK, thanks!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:fuzzyfreak
ID: 40373143
Great answers, thanks
0