Solved

Upgrade ESXI 3.0 to ESXI 5.5

Posted on 2014-10-10
6
625 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
We have configured two host in our environment
One is ESXI 3.0.2 and
Second is ESXI 3.5.0

We have configured total 8 VM's in both ESXI 3.0.2 and ESXI 3.5.0.
The base operating system of all 8 VM's is windows server 2003 and we have configured AD, Exchagne, SQL ,
WEB server in these 8 VM's
We have an older physical server that is running VMware VirtualCenter Server and this also provides the license server for VMware.
Now we are going to purchase new hardware for ESXI 5.5 and we need to move our current infra (All 8 VM's) with ESXI 5.5.
Shall we go for the Export vm from ESXI 3.0.2 and ESXI 3.5.0 and import in ESXI 5.5 ? Does it affect on Current VM's?
Kindly suggest...
0
Comment
Question by:rigelnet
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40372677
VMware converter move machine between them. But you will be prepare to downtime during movement, machine to be moved must be shutdown.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rigelnet
ID: 40372694
yes, downtime will be there. We just need to confirm that the latest version of vmware converter tool is supported?

As we will export VM from ESXI 3.0.2 and ESXI 3.5.0 and import in ESXI 5.5, data loss will not be occur and all VM's will works fine in ESXI 5.5 ?

Also ESXI 5.5 will supports the VM which are created in older version of ESXI?

We do not want any data loss and all new VM should works fine in ESXI 5.5.
Also  what about the older physical server that is running VMware Virtual Center Server?  This also provides the license server for VMware
How we can move this to ESXI 5.5.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40372754
From 3.5 to 5.1 I had user 5.0.1 version. You can copy machines between old and new vmware servers. Do a initial copy test, enclose your 5.5 esxi into a test environment and check all is working fine.
Last, do a final copy shutdowning your 3.5 version and powering up 5.5 version virtual machines. I something go wrong, simply powerdown your 5.5 virtual machines and powerup your 3.5 version.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 40372767
There are many methods,.....VMware Converter is one method of migrating, and performing a V2V.

see my EE Articles

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5

HOW TO: FAQ VMware P2V Troubleshooting

You will also need to use the correct version of converter, because support for some OS has been removed from the latest version 5.5.2.

There are other options in migrating VMs

1. You could move your VMs to temporary NFS storage and mount this storage on both ESXi 3.0 and ESXi 5.5.

2. You can use the Export to OVF option, and Import from OVF  option.

HOW TO: Backup (Export) and Restore (Import) virtual machines to VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 for FREE

3. Manually copy using WinSCP

4. Manually copy using Veeam

VMware ESX/ESXi Backup Guide

All your VMs will be supported created with an older version of ESXi.

You will not need the License Server in the future for 3.0 ?

But if you want to migrate it, use a P2V e.g. VMware Converter.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S00007359
ID: 40376020
it all depends if you can afford a down time.

in your esx 3.x servers, where are the vm's stored? local disk or nfs or iscsi, or san?

please advise
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rigelnet
ID: 40428149
Thanks for your help
0