Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DNS RECORD

Posted on 2014-10-10
8
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-12
How can i create a DNS record for new VM. I have made LINUX VM. Although i am from INTEL domain so did not do any internal settings since do not know LINUX just created VM.  Now user wants dns record x.x.x for the VM name x.x.x.

He says Please add the host x.x.x to the internal DNS. Just this much he has mentioned. So how can i do it without entering into linux environment that is logging inside linux VM, just from outside.
0
Comment
Question by:ITISEMEA
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 40372753
This question is very vague.  

We need to know what kind of DNS server you have and if you have root or admin rights on that server.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Stampel
ID: 40372772
First you have to locate the DNS server and tell us if it is Windows / Linux / or whatever.
Then you will need and admin account on it if you intend to create the required DNS record manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITISEMEA
ID: 40372875
I have a windows DNS server. I have the admin account in it. 2008r2 server of windows. But VM is of linux. So i cannot do anything in it neither can login no password since created by the template.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Stampel
Stampel earned 664 total points
ID: 40372887
You do not need to access the VM for this.
Just go into your DNS server under windows and create the record

www.mymachine.com   IN A      192.168.0.1
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 1336 total points
ID: 40372889
I am going to assume that your DNS server is running on Windows.  This is what you need to do:

1.  Ask the UNIX/LINUX admin as to what is the hostname of the server (i.e. jupiter.mydomain.local and your DNS zone name is mydomain.local)
2.  Ask business as to what name they want to use for accessing resources on the server (i.e. crm.mydomain.local as the server hosts CRM)
3.  Logon to Server that has the DNS management snap-in or if you have it RSAT installed on your PC
4.  Expand the DNS server, Forward Lookup Zones and right click on mydomain.local
5.  Click on New Host (A record) and enter the server (jupiter) name and IP address
6.  Click on New Alias (CNAME), enter crm for alias name, click on browse and select jupiter from the forward lookup zone for mydomain.local

Now you could access resources on the Linux either by jupiter.mydomain.local or crm.mydomain.local.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITISEMEA
ID: 40373272
My boss told me that " add the host xxx.domain to the internal DNS" means need to add the VM server to DNS and create static record. Please guide me how to add and how to create.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITISEMEA
ID: 40373274
My boss told me that " add the host xxx.domain to the internal DNS" means need to add the VM server to DNS server
 and create static record. Please guide me how to add and how to create.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 1336 total points
ID: 40373401
For sake of simplicity just create A record with the name xxx under forward lookup zone for domain "domain"

Just follow instructions above.
0