Solved

When launching XenApp 6.5 published app,  windows 2008 R2 logon screen pops-up, pass thru not happening?

Posted on 2014-10-10
6
1,365 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
Hello there,

When launching XenApp 6.5 published app,  windows 2008 R2 logon screen pops-up (screenshot attached), each time even though pass thru authentication is allowed.

Please advise, how to resolve this issue.

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40372832
did you updated latest hotfix roll up pack 4???? if not install the same and check. To Download http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX140111

Make sure you have installed all MS recommended patches for xenapp 6.5 http://support.citrix.com/article/ctx129229
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40372896
Could you elaborate as to how you are trying to access the applications:  are you using the web interface or are you using something like XenApp Program Neighborhood or XenApp Program Neighborhood Agent
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 40374673
@ Mohammed - I am using web interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 40376341
Please some one advise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 40376555
Please someone assist.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 500 total points
ID: 40376907
Try following suggestions:

1.  Install latest version of Citrix Receiver client
2.  Ensure to select "Use client-provided log on information" for option 'Log On Settings' tab.  You get there by launching Terminal Services Configuration on the XenApp server and then select ICA client properties
3.  Ensure to latest latest patches/fixes from Citrix
4.  Refer to following two Citrix KBs:

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX135588
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX368624
0