Solved

EXCEL FORMULA

Posted on 2014-10-10
7
176 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-10
Hello

I am look for a way in Excel to convert a String column-A (fix lenght of 8 characters) to number column-B as follow

COLUMN-A (fix lenght of 8 char)      COLUMN-B (number)

12345678   will give           123456,78
00000006 will give                         0,06
00034434 will give                    344,34
00000011 will give                        0,11

Thank you for your help
Rgds
0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb25 earned 500 total points
ID: 40372750
If text in Col A
=ROUND(VALUE(A1)/100,2)

John
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 40372759
try this one
=LEFT(A1,6)&","&RIGHT(A1,2)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 40372771
Very nice, but for 0,06 it displays 000000,06 (it keeps the 8 characters even for numbers)
Any way to change it afterwards  to 0,06 maybe?
Thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:johnb25
ID: 40372774
@ helpfinder, I think the ask was for a number, your formula is Text.
I am taking the , to be a European decimal format.

John
0
 

Author Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 40372788
Sorry I do not understand your answer... what is @helpfinder?

Yes the , is indeed the European decimal format

Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 40372796
then try to remove leading zeros from my result by multiple it with 1 in next cell - see attachment
you can have additional columns then, or just to hide helping columns
sample.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 40372813
perfect
Thank you
0