Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

winaudit batch excercise

Posted on 2014-10-10
2
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-28
We need to run a tool called "winaudit" over 75 window servers for a compliance audit and configuration management purposes. It is just a small exe app which produces an end report in HTML / PDF giving various information on the servers hardware/OS/apps etc. The only way we can see to run the tool is to remote onto each server manually and run it- then save the output to a network share. I wondered if there was a more automated way of running the same exe on many servers remotely (i.e. from 1 dedicated machine), and some how collate the necessary evidence in bulk. Is there anyway to do this? The remoting onto each server manually is quite time consuming (each scan takes around 2-5 mins).
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40372815
You could probably write a batch script that executes PSExec, which would in turn execute your winaudit utility.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 1000 total points
ID: 40374703
PSExec is a good idea and/or you could use scheduled tasks (schtasks /?) from a batch file to read through a list of al your servers and run the task, for instance
for /F "tokens=1,2,3 delims=," %%i in (C:\Utils\ServerList.csv) do (
SCHTASKS /Create /S ServerName /U user /P password /RU runasuser /RP runaspassword /SC ONCE /TN TaskName /TR winaudit.exe
)
this will read the list of servers and schedule a task to run one time (/SC ONCE) on each server
0