?
Solved

COpy MS SQL tables from one server to another

Posted on 2014-10-10
2
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-10
I have two servers (serverA and serverB) both containing MS SQL 2005. How do I copy tables from serverA to serverB using a Coldfusion program or a script? What is the best way to go about this ?
0
Comment
Question by:Errol Farro
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 40372834
The easiest way is to use the Import/Export Wizard from SQL Server Management Studio. Just right-click on the database A from server A and chose Tasks/Export Data... and follow the wizard.

Other way is using T-SQL but you need to create first a Linked Server to server B on server A and then run a query similar to this one:
INSERT INTO ServerB.dbo.TableName
SELECT * FROM ServerATableName

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratik Makwana earned 1000 total points
ID: 40372836
try this.......

Select * into ServerA.DestinationDB.dbo.tableName from ServerB.SourceDB.dbo.SourceTable

For generate script :
1.Right-click on the database name, then select "Tasks" then click on "Generate Scripts". After that, the Script Wizard opens. Click on "Next".
2. Select the Database you want to script.
3.Choose the object types. Click on "Next".
4.Select the tables.
5.Select the Output option for the script.
6.Change/Edit the database name to the name you want to execute this script for.
0