Solved

Enable Macro Excel 2013, not working

Posted on 2014-10-10
6
1,033 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-10
File/Option/Trust Center/Trust Center Settings.../
Macro Setting/Enable all macros (...)

Save/close/reopen

are steps I follow but when I click on a button with a macro, it says:

'Cannot run the macro 'FileDNA!Macro2'. The macro may not be available in this workbook or all macros may be disabled.

Question: What can I do to make this macro work.

FYI, the macro worked fine when I first created it. I save the workbook. Now I have reopened the file but it is no longer working.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 100 total points
ID: 40372872
Can you run the macro manually from the macros dialog?
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40372880
Hi Roy,

You are very quick. After I posted the question, to make sure the macro is still there, I checked it but it wasn't. I need to recreate it. I don't know what must have happened to it?

brb
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Ejgil Hedegaard
ID: 40372888
Probably the button points to a macro in a closed workbook.
Right click the button, attach macro, and see what is displayed.
And attach the button to the macro in the active workbook.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40372900
After I created the macro again, it worked. But, after I saved/closed/reopened the macro was not there.

Question: Why am I loosing the macro?
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40372929
I see, when I save the macro, it gives me yes/no/cancel options.

I have been clicking on yes option but I had to click on No option to keep the macro. But with No option it is asking me to: "choose a macro-enabled file type in the file type list."

What all these instruction mean?

Is it asking me to have a file like myMacros.??? with some specific extension where this file is also macro-enabled?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Ejgil Hedegaard earned 400 total points
ID: 40372941
You have to save the workbook with macros.
Use Save as, second option.
0