Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Xenapp 6.5 server (stand alone).  In a workgroup in the DMZ - No Active Directory

Posted on 2014-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
I have a Xenapp 6.5 server (standalone) in the DMZ with no access to AD.  I need access trough the web interface to the applications.  I know I need some sort of authentication method.  Can I do this locally? with some sort of ACL lists etc?  I have no problem accessing the farm locally.  I really need help with this one.
0
Comment
Question by:Chad Franks
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Chad Franks
ID: 40373285
clarification:  I need external customers to be able to access the farm through the web interface.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40374367
You can configure anonymous users setup to access the app through web interface.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Kotte
Dirk Kotte earned 1000 total points
ID: 40374508
i think it should be possible with local hostname as domain.  (servername\user)
because there is no central credential-store within the workgroup only the servers local users availeble.

if you need more authentication options you should create a little AD.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralon earned 1000 total points
ID: 40375215
Both of these answers are correct.  You would either configure anonymous access, or point your WI at the XML service on your XA server, and create local accounts.  Ideally, you'll change your WI config to restrict domain access, and prepopulate it with the name of the XA server.

Is this WI also used to access servers internally?

Also, be sure your Secure Access is configured correctly..

Coralon
0