?
Solved

software protocols beginner question

Posted on 2014-10-10
2
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-28
I am pretty new to application development/protocols, but what are some of the most common protocols used when sending data to/from an application/database server. i.e. if I login to a system (for arguments sake a payroll system), and enter some details, read some data etc, what are the more common protocols apps use for passing this data from its db/app infrastructure to my client front end, be that a browser for web based apps or thick client software for other types of app?  Are there some common protocols dependant on the type of application used? Excuse my ignorance.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Haris Djulic
ID: 40373012
Basically, you decide after reviewing the user and application requirements which is more appropriate and more applicable. As far as I know there is no rule which application should be and which should not be client-server or web  based...

There are pros and cons of both approach and based on that you select the design...
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 40374500
ODBC http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Open_Database_Connectivity used for apps connecting to databases either local or on servers.  Not for internet use.  Fairly standardised.

For internet use you'd be looking at HTML passing data from client to server.  At the server there are a number of ways of passing the HTML data to the database.  There's no standard type of protocol for that I'm aware of.  A number of computer languages are available to do the requests such as Python, CGI, PHP etc.
0