?
Solved

How to verify which user an email address is assigned to ?

Posted on 2014-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
113 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-10
We have been wondering which user a particular email address is assigned to. I understand I can simply send a test email to that address and have the recipient reply so I can know who the user is. But there are some users who don't check their email account often. Just wondering if there is another way to quickly find the answer.
Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:Castlewood
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 2000 total points
ID: 40373039
Using the exchange powershell command you can do the following. This should work for any user email alias.

Get-Mailbox emailaddress@company.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Aswad Ghazi
ID: 40373051
Hi,

On Exchange 2010 right click on mailbox and click on find. After that do a search for the name that you are after?
You can go to the properties and E-mail Address tab.

Hope this helps

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Castlewood
ID: 40373069
Well done.
Using "Find" is not working if the email address is not the primary email address. So it is not an answer.
0