?
Solved

SQL server issue

Posted on 2014-10-10
8
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-24
Hello Guys,

I am new to SQL server, We had this problem and it took long to find out the issue. When we start the SQL server, it didn't start the problem is that drive was on Read-Only mode. We wouldn't find until OS team tell us. Where is the SQL log file locates? Wouldn't it throw any error message or anything on SQL log regading read only mode drive?
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 375 total points
ID: 40373037
location of the errorlog file:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187885%28v=sql.105%29.aspx
View the SQL Server error log by using SQL Server Management Studio or any text editor. 
By default, the error log is located at 
Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.n\MSSQL\LOG\ERRORLOG and ERRORLOG.n files.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Zberteoc earned 1125 total points
ID: 40373122
What is read only the hard drive, a database, if a database which one? Your question is very confusing and doesn't provide enough information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 40373136
The file system is mounted using veritas volume manager and  when it mounts,  it mount the drive as read only mode. My question is that if the drive is read only, sql log should show some sort of error message right?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Zberteoc
Zberteoc earned 1125 total points
ID: 40373160
If your drive is read only it makes no sense to move to SQL server. It is obvious that your SQL server will not work and beside that it CAN"T write in a log if the drive where the log file resides is read only.

This is an OS issue that has nothing to do with SQL server. Fix it and then you can move aead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 40373335
I totally understand this is OS issue, my question is that what kind of error might caused in sql LOG file ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 40373337
I totally understand this is OS issue, my question is that what kind of error might caused in sql LOG file ?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Zberteoc
Zberteoc earned 1125 total points
ID: 40373546
I don't recall exactly the message and number but when it tries to initialize the databases on a drive that is not accessible or is read only it will throw an I/O error that will mention the database file with full path, including the drive. The same error will also be shown in the Windows Events Log.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 40403466
Thank you alll
0