Solved

help needed with User Define Function Replacing INDEX and MATCH

Posted on 2014-10-10
9
165 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-10
I was looking to replicate and make it much easier to use the Index and Match function to one UDF


although it works, but  it seems to be very slow comparing to the real index and match. also  i could not figure out how to handle the error becuase if the value is not found, then it gives "VALUE" error.  i was wondering if any of you experts have a better idea to share.

thanks.


Public Function II_WAY_LOOKUP(Lookup_Value As Variant, Reference_Column As Range, Result_Column As Range)
    II_WAY_LOOKUP = WorksheetFunction.Index(Result_Column, WorksheetFunction.Match(Lookup_Value, Reference_Column, 0), 1)
End Function

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ProfessorJimJam
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:rspahitz
rspahitz earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You can improve this function.  For one thing, you should have a return data type.

If you use some of the native VB code, it could also be faster.

Since VB doesn't have native routines to search Excel, you either have it tell Excel how to do it (as you have) or let VB talk to Excel in different ways, such as check the value of each cell for the thing you want then return an appropriate value such as this:

Public Function II_WAY_LOOKUP(Lookup_Value As Variant, Reference_Column As Range, Result_Column As Range)
   ' II_WAY_LOOKUP = WorksheetFunction.Index(Result_Column, WorksheetFunction.Match(Lookup_Value, Reference_Column, 0), 1)
   Dim row as Long
   Dim cellValue as String
   row=1
   Do
      cellValue = Cells(row, 1).Value
      If cellValue = "" Then
         Exit Do
      End If
      ' additional matching criteria on cellValue
      row = row+1
   Loop
End Function

Open in new window


would you like to continue this direction?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
UDFs are slow compared to Excel functions - there's no real way around that. That's why you should avoid them unless you can't. They can be re-written, but they will never be as fast as Excel functions. They may also be re-calculated at every single update.

Regarding the error, add a new line 2

On Error goto IIErr

Open in new window


Additional lines before the End Function line

Exit Function
IIErr:
II_Way_Lookup="Error"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
Comment Utility
@rspahitz   thanks. i used your code, and it gave me circular references error. so it did not work like the original code.

@Phillip   thanks.  on error option gives me the "Error" string , however i was wondering if it could return the standard #N/A error, like it normally does in Index and Match. would this be possible?
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Yes - use:

II_Way_Lookup= CVerr(xlerrna)

Open in new window

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
Comment Utility
Change "Error" to CVErr(xlErrNA)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
Comment Utility
One second difference. :-)
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
Comment Utility
:)

thank you very much all of you.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
Comment Utility
JimJam, "it gave me circular references error"
It wasn't intended as a completed function (see line 11)...I just didn't want to add more (since I only had a few minutes to write it) if you wanted to avoid going that direction.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
Comment Utility
Thank you Rspahits
0