Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Strip leading "s" from AD usernames

Posted on 2014-10-10
2
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
We have a leading "s" on all student active directory usernames. Is there a quick way to strip that off?
0
Comment
Question by:Steven S
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 750 total points
ID: 40373195
I am hoping your users are all in the same OU and this is a hard and fast rule, since you could change "samanthar" or some other such user if you are just replacing the first letter if it is an "S"

import-module ac*
$users = get-aduser -filter * -searchbase (if applicable) "OU=OU..."
foreach ($user in $users) 
{
if (user.SamAccountName.Substring(0,1) -eq "s"){
    $newSamAccoutname = $user.SamAccountName.Substring(1)
    Set-ADUser $user -Replace @{samaccountname=$newSamAccoutname} 
}
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CorinTack
CorinTack earned 750 total points
ID: 40373208
It would be a multiple step process, but you could use Powershell to accomplish this. First, you'll need to export a list of all the student usernames out of Active Directory: http://www.cmsconnect.com/praetor/webhelpg2/chapter_7_-_log_viewer/ad_export_users.htm

Then, you'll want to create a PowerShell script.

In that script, you'll import the list you got (in CSV format): http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee176874.aspx

Then you'll have to pipe the results of that into a line that uses the ForEach property.

For each user, you'll need to use the command Set-ADUser: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617215.aspx

Within Set-ADUser, you'll set the sAMAccountName property to what you want.

That's the best way to accomplish this. As an example, let's say you export the users into a CSV called students.csv. Your header for the students' current user names was Alias, and you created a new column called NewName with the new user names for the students. Then your script would look like this:

Import-module ActiveDirectory
Import-CSV "C:\students.csv" | foreach {Set-ADUser -Identity $_.Alias sAMAccountName $_.NewName}

Open in new window

0