Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

form submit

Posted on 2014-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
I have a form which have n number of buttons. When The button is clicked its update the database and redisplay the page. For some reason the form is not being updated. However, the database reflect the change. When I dump the query I do not see it being updated if I refresh the page then it works. ALso the query is not cached
0
Comment
Question by:erikTsomik
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Pravin Asar
ID: 40374411
Just from the problem description you posted, it is not clear how the form is being refreshed.

I get, after form is posted --> data is updated.

Are you querying the data, after refresh to fill-up/render the form ?
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Pravin Asar
Pravin Asar earned 1000 total points
ID: 40374413
Just try to clear the cache after each load.

<cfheader name="Expires" value="#GetHttpTimeString(Now())#">
<cfheader name="Pragma" value="no-cache">
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dgrafx earned 1000 total points
ID: 40377919
you probably need to send in a cache breaker in your url
for ex if your url is /somefolder/somefile.cfm?whatever=fictionalvalue then add &dummy=#CreateUUID()# to the url so it's /somefolder/somefile.cfm?whatever=fictionalvalue&dummy=#CreateUUID()#

if that doesn't work just post back your block of script that is being used to submit the form
0