Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Please help me install Server 2012 Standard onto my Dell PowerEdge 2950.

Posted on 2014-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I need to install Server 2012 onto our Dell PowerEdge 2950. I know this OS is not one of the "supported operating systems" to use that fancy disc that automates the installation. Can somebody please help me with some basic directions on how to install the OS manually? It is asking for drivers and I've never had to do that during an install before...
0
Comment
Question by:ITworks
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Stampel
Stampel earned 668 total points
ID: 40373224
As far as i can read you should not have big trouble doing this, it is mostly supported to install 2012 on Dell PE2950.
You can find informations here for supported / not supported hardware.
http://en.community.dell.com/techcenter/os-applications/w/wiki/3492.windows-server-2012-inbox-driver-support-on-dell-poweredge-servers

And i believe your Perc5 should be detected by Windows 2012 during install. Not 100% sure but give it a try.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ITworks
ID: 40373239
It wasn't. :(  It asked me for drivers.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Jennifer
Jennifer earned 664 total points
ID: 40373263
I recently did a 2950 with 2008 R2. There is an utility/OM available for the 2950 but I am not sure if it includes 2012. I generally will download the files individually and put on CDS. With the Raid drivers you will need to put them on a USB. When you are installing the OS and it ask for drivers point to the USB and have it find them there. The link should have all of the drivers you need for a PE 2950 Server 2012 install.

http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/19/product-support/product/poweredge-2950/drivers

Hope it helps
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 668 total points
ID: 40373286
Server 2012 (and R2) is supported on the 2950.  The OM utilities can be used, but you need version 7.4 of the SMTD utility.

Are you getting a message about a CD/DVD driver being needed? If so, there is a 99% chance your media is bad. Try the download again, try burning it with a different machine/software and/or at a different speed.

If you are getting a different message, what exactly does it say?
0