Solved

Cannot save as the PPTX document as pdf in office 2013

Posted on 2014-10-10
14
4,915 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
Cannot save as or export pptx files as pdf using office in built functionality. no fix is available.
0
Comment
Question by:shamnad
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Richard Daneke
ID: 40373348
In PowerPoint 2013, this option is in the Save As.. and Share features from the File tab.   If this option is not available, there is a problem in your install.  
It is not clear from your question which 2013 version you have, but a reinstall or repair should clear this up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shamnad
ID: 40373444
Re-installed few times and the error message says there is an error while saving the file. Same for save as or export. it is very frustrating
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 40373619
Does this happen with all PowerPoint files or just this one?
0
 Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices

Join Percona’s, Architect, Manjot Singh as he presents Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices (with a Focus on MySQL) on Thursday, July 27, 2017 at 11:00 am PDT / 2:00 pm EDT (UTC-7). In the case of a failure, do you know how long it will take to restore your database?

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40373807
Is the PPTX file on YOUR PC or a network location?

If on network, copy the file to your PC first, then try Save as Adobe PDF...
0
 

Author Comment

by:shamnad
ID: 40373842
happens with all applications and
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 40373855
So you can't save Word or Excel files as pdf ether?

Can you save files at all? I mean, not pdfs, but can you save DOCX XLSX PPTX?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shamnad
ID: 40373883
only as pdf and others works fine
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 40374224
It's probably something on one slide causing the problem. You could remove half the slides and try to save the PDF. If you still get the error, remove half again, and so on until you can isolate the slide causing the issue.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 40374227
Actually, you know, I'm not sure what you mean by "others work fine." Again I'll ask: Does this happen with one PPTX file or with all PPTX files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shamnad
ID: 40374684
all pptx files
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:C. Blaise Mitsutama
ID: 40375148
Shamnad,

Your problem description is a little vague. For example, it would be helpful to know the exact error message and all steps you have already taken to attempt to fix the problem.

I believe the solution is below in Suggestion 3.c. related to Options / PDF/A and recommend trying that solution first. If that solution doesn't work, review my questions and the other suggestions in this post.

Having read through the previous posts in this thread, I have the following questions:

1.  Do you use any special or non-standard fonts?
2.  Do you embed videos or large images?
3.  Do you insert customized forms or controls?
4.  Are your .pptx files originally created in PowerPoint 2013 or were they originally created in an earlier version of PowerPoint?
5.  Do you link objects from other programs? For example, do you link to Excel worksheets or objects in an Excel file (pivot table, chart, etc.), Word file(s), Visio form, etc.?
6.  Do any of your slides contain multiple tables?
7.  Have you applied all Service Packs and updates to Office 2013?
8.  Are all printer and graphic/video drivers updated?

My suggestions:

1.  If you include any of the items above in your .pptx file, remove them and try to Save As . . . PDF again. The PDF format may not be able to resolve certain types of embedded objects. You may have to create image files of the objects rather than embedding the objects, or create separate versions of the .pptx files for slideshows and print.
2.  Check the File Block Settings in the Trust Center.
     a.  Go to File / Options / Trust Center / File Block Setting,
     b.  All checkboxes should be UNchecked.
3.  When you open the Save As... dialog window --
     a.  be sure to select PDF as the file type.
     b.  there is a choice between Standard (publishing online and printing) and Minimum Size (publishing online). Have you tried both options and has the error message been triggered for both of these options?
     c.  there is an Options... button.
            i.  Click the Options... button and the Options window appears.
           ii.  At the bottom of the window is a section titled "PDF options." If the "ISO 19005-1 compliant (PDF/A)" checkbox is checked, UNcheck it.
          iii.  Click the OK button and save your PDF file.

I hope this helps.

Blaise
0
 

Author Comment

by:shamnad
ID: 40375341
All updates have been done and only thing left to do is the printer drivers. Apart from that, all have been tried and still the same.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
C. Blaise Mitsutama earned 500 total points
ID: 40375901
One other thing to try is saving the files as .ppt instead of .pptx and see if you can convert the .ppt file to .pdf.

If nothing else works and you have a .pptx file that exhibits this problem and does not contain confidential information, please post it here. I'll try to convert the file to pdf.

If I succeed, then we know the problem is in your system (device driver, incompatible hardware, etc.), another installed app that's interfering, or the installation of Office or PowerPoint, etc. In this case, all the likely causes would seem to require onsite troubleshooting.

If I can't convert the .pptx to .pdf then we know the problem is in the .pptx file and I can check the .pptx file for causes.
0