Solved

create msi from exe?

Posted on 2014-10-10
6
216 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-31
Is it possible?  Like to be able to deploy it via GPO..
my supplier and provider cannot help it would appear..

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pjam
pjam earned 125 total points
ID: 40373297
Yes there is a program: ExetomsiSetup.msi by Aprel Technologies LLC that claims to convert exe to msi.
You see more at:
http://www.exetomsi.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 40373301
have you used it?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Geisrud earned 125 total points
ID: 40373384
There are a number of programs that wrap an exe in an msi file.  Pjam suggested one, I started testing the free version of: http://www.exemsi.com/ but got distracted and didn't finish testing.

I have a feeling that these work for some deployments, but never as well as if a software developer actually builds and offers a native msi file.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 250 total points
ID: 40373734
The wrappers work.
I used vinsvision wiww and lately exetomsi already a lot in the last maybe 7 years or more.

All they do is wrap a script into an MSI. That script can be short like
\\server\deploymentshare\setup.exe /silent

The parameter (like /silent in the example) is what you need to find. This will help you doing so: http://unattended.sourceforge.net/installers.php
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 40376528
will take a look.
is it possible to (if when i get this workin) to add this msi to another msi?  e.g. it requires the core application be installed before this one is installed
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 250 total points
ID: 40376552
No.
You cannot have 2 instances of msiexec.exe running at the same time. [msiexec.exe installs those MSIs]
So you would need to distribute two packages. However, I don't know how to make sure A gets installed before B. You should resort to a startup script that calls A and then B.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
DHCP Failover Relationship caveats 6 60
Windows server 2008 5 33
LAPS - Local Administrator Password Solution 4 39
lync 2013 7 36
Many admins will agree: WSUS is is a nice invention but using it on the client side when updating a newly installed computer is still time consuming as you have to do several reboots and furthermore, the procedure of installing updates, rebooting an…
Ever notice how you can't use a new drive in Windows without having Windows assigning a Disk Signature?  Ever have a signature collision problem (especially with Virtual Machines?)  This article is intended to help you understand what's going on and…
This video Micro Tutorial explains how to clone a hard drive using a commercial software product for Windows systems called Casper from Future Systems Solutions (FSS). Cloning makes an exact, complete copy of one hard disk drive (HDD) onto another d…
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now