Solved

Access 2010 Run-Time Error 3075

Posted on 2014-10-10
6
235 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-10
I'm using the code below and get error code 3075 -- Syntax error (missing operator) in query expression '[Budgetary_Dr]='(4287001',45900001'). Any Thoughts

Dim strList As String


strList = "('" & Replace(Me.Budgetary_DR, " ", "','") & "')"

If DCount("*", "tbl_USSGL", "[Budgetary_DR]='" & strList & "'") = 0 Then
     MsgBox "No related record found", vbExclamation, "ATM"
     Exit Sub
 Else
End If
DoCmd.OpenForm "frm_USSGL", , , "[USSGL Child] In " & strList
0
Comment
Question by:shieldsco
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 40373439
Looks like the quotes are mis-aligned:

'[Budgetary_Dr]='(4287001',45900001')

maybe this?

[Budgetary_Dr]='(4287001,45900001)'
?

To help out, just before the DoCmd, put this:

Debug.Print strList

And you can look in the Immediate window (open from the View menu) and you'll see the value.
Or set a breakpoint there and examine strList to ensure that it's correct.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 40373453
Another thought is to take the DCount, DCount("*", "tbl_USSGL", "[Budgetary_DR]='" & strList & "'")
And turn it into a query to make sure it works, something like:

SELECT * from tbl_USSGL
WHERE [Budgetary_DR]=' {contents of strList} '

test that in the query builder
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40373537
first check strList values to be in this format

'4287001','45900001'

values are wrapped in single quotes (')

then use this syntax

If DCount("*", "tbl_USSGL", "[Budgetary_DR] In (" & strList & ")") = 0 Then


----

DoCmd.OpenForm "frm_USSGL", , , "[USSGL Child] In (" & strList & ")"
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 500 total points
ID: 40373601
correction..

strList = "('" & Replace(Me.Budgetary_DR, " ", "','") & "')"
'add the line below to check the format of strList

debug.print strList

the result should be

('4287001','45900001')

so change the syntax i posted above with

If DCount("*", "tbl_USSGL", "[Budgetary_DR] In " & strList) = 0 Then

----

DoCmd.OpenForm "frm_USSGL", , , "[USSGL Child] In " & strList
0
 

Author Comment

by:shieldsco
ID: 40373657
Rey - run time error 2471 The expression you entered as a query parameter produced tis error: '[Budgetary_DR]''

If DCount("*", "tbl_USSGL", "[Budgetary_DR] In " & strList) = 0 Then
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shieldsco
ID: 40373701
Very Good
0