Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

kdqzdimdlrc.exe

Posted on 2014-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-29
What is this and how do I kill it?  It hides , install Chrome, and then silently launches multiple instances.  Malwarebytes does not find anything nor does Trend micro.
0
Comment
Question by:repperso
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
plusone3055 earned 1500 total points
ID: 40373374
http://trojan-killer.net/

should get rid of it if Malyware doesn find it :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:repperso
ID: 40373781
thanks for the tip but still no joy............
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 40373812
have you attempted a system restore a good day or two before this problem started. Usually that removes it or at the very least malyware will catch it and kill it
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 40374779
Programs with apparently random file names like that are usually malware of some kind.

You said:
"It hides , install Chrome, and then silently launches multiple instances"

Do you mean that this program is not visible in Task Manager UNTIL you open Google Chrome, and you then see multiple instances of "kdqzdimdlrc.exe" (exactly the same file name) running in Task Manager?

If so, have you tried disabling all add-ons in Chrome?

What is your operating system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:repperso
ID: 40411575
the os is windows 7 -- but trend micro finally released the cure -- 3 days later.....   sorry for the update but other fires took priority....   thanks to all who assisted.
0