Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding a 2008 R2 Domain Controller to an existing 2003 R2 domain

Posted on 2014-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-15
I have a domain with two Domain Controllers currently running 2003R2.  I need to add a 2008 R2 DC to the Domain.  Is there  a clear path to do this?  Is there a problem with 32-bit vs. 64-bit?
0
Comment
Question by:Kirchtoe
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 664 total points
ID: 40373380
this should help getting the first 2008 R2 domain controller in place

Introducing your first Windows 2008 R2 Domain Controller
http://sharepointgeorge.com/2009/introducing-windows-2008-r2-domain-controller/

and no, there is no issue having mixed 32bit and 64bit domain controllers
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 668 total points
ID: 40373381
There are no contratints, 2008R2 can function in just about any domain functional lev el:

Just follow the normal process for adding a DC and ensure your Functional level matches one of those at the link below.

See below for a better understanding:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/understanding-active-directory-functional-levels%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Vaseem Mohammed
Vaseem Mohammed earned 668 total points
ID: 40373387
0