Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there and special switch port configuration when using teamed nics?

Posted on 2014-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have two stacked Cisco 2960S switches and need to implement Nic Teaming.  
Nic Intel I350 T4 (4 port)
Server Dell r720
Teamed through Server 2012 R2 Teaming interface.
Teaming Mode - Switch Independent
Load Balancing Mode Dynamic
Standy adapter None
This will be a Host machine for Hyper-v VMs

I would like to have 2 ports go to each switch for some fault tolerance but best performance possible.

Are there any special configurations I need to add the the Cisco? Right now the ports are configure as Spanning-Tree and Port Fast

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:1212pro
4 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 40373386
For Best Performance, for Load Balancing, Performance, and Resilience.

Create a LACP TRUNK on your physical switch, and use a port on each Switch in the Stack.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 668 total points
ID: 40373409
With your current configuration, specifically "Teaming Mode - Switch Independent" ....you need do nothing on the switches. As with any significantly complex topology, whether you can get more fault tolerance and performance is a matter of available hardware, workloads ,and underlying architecture changes. But you have a good starting place. I would do anything differently unless the network becomes a known primary constraint.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Matt
Matt earned 664 total points
ID: 40374644
Connect one NIC to first member of the stack, the other NIC to second member. With these settings you will have redundant on the server side and also on the switch side. If one NIC fails, you are still up and running, if one stack member fails, you are still up :)

Also put description on these ports on switch...

Like these

interface Gi1/0/10
description SRV01-NIC1

interface Gi2/0/10
description SRV01-NIC2
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:1212pro
ID: 40438469
Thanks for the help on this
0