?
Solved

How to add dns record

Posted on 2014-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-12
i want to know how to complete a task on VM. Have created a Vm now how to add it to dns server and create a static record.
0
Comment
Question by:ITISEMEA
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 40373399
Check to see if it has registered, you can check your DNS console or nslookup.   If you need to manually add an A record you can right click in the DNS console for that zone and add a record.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Learnctx earned 1000 total points
ID: 40374222
On your DNS server, open up the DNS console under Administrative Tools (or Start > Run > dnsmgmt.msc). Expand your AD DNS zone. Right click the zone folder and add new Host (A) record. That will create a static IP for your VM. Alternatively you can enable dynamic DNS and allow the hosts to update their own dynamic DNS records or if the devices are using DHCP you can set the DHCP server to update/modify their DNS records as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd (eenookami)
ID: 40375397
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Duplicate of www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_28535175.html
Please copy your comments to that question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ITISEMEA
ID: 40375398
Both are best
0