Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2012 Corruption

Posted on 2014-10-10
8
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
I recently had a failing RAID controller on my server which caused issues within the OS. It's been replaced, but the issues persist. IE11 crashes when you try to launch the application, and I am unable to access the Network and Sharing Center, system freezes. Server 2012.
0
Comment
Question by:TJacoberger1
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40373448
No hidden secrets to this. Restore a backup or reinstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TJacoberger1
ID: 40373451
Not an option, the server is in production.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40373472
That's precisely what backups are for. Why make backups at all if you can't trust them or use them in a disaster event. And a catastrophic RAID failure *is* a disaster event. If you don't have a DR plan then you need one. This isn't a particularly bizarre kind of failure. I'm not sure what you expect an expert here to tell you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TJacoberger1
ID: 40373501
Thanks for shredding me. I needed it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bas2754
ID: 40373511
I have to wholeheartedly agree with Cliff on this one.  Microsoft's recommendation is to:

1. Fix the hardware problem
2. Install the OS
3.  Restore the backup.

That being said, you can try the following and see if you have any success as this *should* fix any corrupt Windows files.  On top of that since there is likely some system driver or other file corrupted, I would reinstall and replace all Hardware drivers and any third party programs.  Doing all of this *might* get you back to a functional and stable system.

Method 1:
===============
1. Put the Windows Server 2012 R2 installation disc into the disc drive, and then start the computer.
2. Press a key when the message indicating “Press any key to boot from CD or DVD …”. appears.
3. Select a language, a time, a currency, and a keyboard or another input method, and then click Next.
4. Click Repair your computer.
5. Click the operating system that you want to repair, and then click Next.
6. In the System Recovery Options dialog box, click Command Prompt.
7. Type sfc /scannow, and then press ENTER.

(these steps take from: http://www.hackaapl.com/repairing-windows-2012-r2-startup/)

Let us know how it goes!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40373575
I am not "shredding" you, but sometimes we all need a reality check if we wander too far off the path. And when you say "Not an option, the server is in production." ...that simply doesn't make sense. What would you do if the server got hit by a virus? Or a meteor? You'd restore from a backup. Really, this is no different. You bite the bullet, tell the necessary people that a critical hardware failure occurred, and that there is an unavoidable maintenance window. That isn't "shredding" you. That is a simple dose of reality.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TJacoberger1
ID: 40373591
I am being facetious. I have a backup, I was just hoping this was fixable without having to deal with a restore, this server currently houses 11 VMs.  I appreciate your guidance.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40374311
Unfortunately anything that was connected to that raid controller is suspect.
0