Solved

Having problems with vCheck Script running

Posted on 2014-10-10
2
569 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
Getting errors using vCheck v6.02

11:53:11 Adding Custom properties
11:53:11 Collecting VM Objects
11:53:25 Collecting VM Host Objects
11:53:27 Collecting Cluster Objects
Get-Cluster : The cluster service is not running.  Make sure that the service is running on all nodes in the cluster.
    There are no more endpoints available from the endpoint mapper
At C:\vCheck-vSphere-6.20\Plugins\00 Connection Plugin for vCenter.ps1:88 char:24
+ $Clusters = Get-Cluster <<<<  | Sort Name
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (:) [Get-Cluster], ClusterCmdletException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : Get-Cluster,Microsoft.FailoverClusters.PowerShell.GetClusterCommand

11:53:27 Collecting Datastore Objects
11:53:28 Collecting Detailed VM Objects
11:53:38 Collecting Template Objects
11:53:40 Collecting Detailed VI Objects
11:53:40 Collecting Detailed Alarm Objects
11:53:41 Collecting Detailed VMHost Objects
11:53:47 Collecting Detailed Cluster Objects
11:53:47 Collecting Detailed Datastore Objects
11:53:48 ..finished calculating Connection settings for vCenter by Alan Renouf v1.3
11:53:48 ..start calculating General Information by Alan Renouf, Frederic Martin v1.2
11:54:08 ..finished calculating General Information by Alan Renouf, Frederic Martin v1.2
11:54:09 ..start calculating Datastore Information by Alan Renouf, Jonathan Medd v1.3
11:54:09 ..finished calculating Datastore Information by Alan Renouf, Jonathan Medd v1.3
11:54:09 ..start calculating Hosts in Maintenance Mode by Alan Renouf v1.1
11:54:09 ..finished calculating Hosts in Maintenance Mode by Alan Renouf v1.1
11:54:09 ..start calculating Hosts Not responding or Disconnected by Alan Renouf v1.1
11:54:09 ..finished calculating Hosts Not responding or Disconnected by Alan Renouf v1.1
11:54:09 ..start calculating Hosts Overcommit state by Alan Renouf v1.2
WARNING: The 'Host' property of VirtualMachine type is deprecated. Use the 'VMHost' property instead.
11:54:13 ..finished calculating Hosts Overcommit state by Alan Renouf v1.2
11:54:13 ..start calculating Hosts Dead Lun Path by Alan Renouf, Frederic Martin v1.1
11:54:13 ..finished calculating Hosts Dead Lun Path by Alan Renouf, Frederic Martin v1.1
11:54:13 ..start calculating Removed VMs by Alan Renouf v1.1
You cannot call a method on a null-valued expression.
At C:\vCheck-vSphere-6.20\Plugins\10 Removed VMs.ps1:6 char:51
+ $OutputRemovedVMs = @($VIEvent | where {$_.Gettype <<<< ().Name -eq "VmRemovedEvent"}| Select CreatedTime, UserName,
fullFormattedMessage)
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation: (Gettype:String) [], RuntimeException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : InvokeMethodOnNull

11:54:13 ..finished calculating Removed VMs by Alan Renouf v1.1
11:54:13 ..start calculating VMs Ballooning or Swapping by Alan Renouf, Frederic Martin v1.1
11:54:14 ..finished calculating VMs Ballooning or Swapping by Alan Renouf, Frederic Martin v1.1
11:54:14 ..start calculating Invalid or inaccessible VM by Alan Renouf v1.1
11:54:14 ..finished calculating Invalid or inaccessible VM by Alan Renouf v1.1
11:54:14 ..start calculating VMs restarted due to Guest OS Error by Alan Renouf v1.1
11:54:17 ..finished calculating VMs restarted due to Guest OS Error by Alan Renouf v1.1
11:54:17 ..start calculating Guests with less than $MBFree MB by Alan Renouf v1.1
11:54:18 ..finished calculating Guests with less than $MBFree MB by Alan Renouf v1.1
11:54:18 ..start calculating Checking VI Events by Alan Renouf v1.1
11:54:19 ..finished calculating Checking VI Events by Alan Renouf v1.1
11:54:19 ..start calculating Host Configuration Issues by Alan Renouf v1.1
11:54:19 ..finished calculating Host Configuration Issues by Alan Renouf v1.1
11:54:19 ..start calculating Host Alarms by Alan Renouf, John Sneddon v1.2
11:55:04 ..finished calculating Host Alarms by Alan Renouf, John Sneddon v1.2
11:55:04 ..start calculating VM Alarms by Alan Renouf v1.1
11:55:04 ..finished calculating VM Alarms by Alan Renouf v1.1
11:55:04 ..start calculating VMKernel Warnings by Alan Renouf, Frederic Martin v1.3
11:55:26 ..finished calculating VMKernel Warnings by Alan Renouf, Frederic Martin v1.3
11:55:26 ..start calculating Find clusters that have HA host monitoring disabled by David Chung v1.1
11:55:26 ..finished calculating Find clusters that have HA host monitoring disabled by David Chung v1.1
11:55:26 ..start calculating Hardware status warnings/errors by Raphael Schitz v1.1
11:55:28 ..finished calculating Hardware status warnings/errors by Raphael Schitz v1.1
11:55:28 ..start calculating Clusters with HA disabled by Robert van den Nieuwendijk v1.1
11:55:28 ..finished calculating Clusters with HA disabled by Robert van den Nieuwendijk v1.1
11:55:28 ..start calculating Snapshots Oversize by Raphael Schitz v1.2
You cannot call a method on a null-valued expression.
At C:\vCheck-vSphere-6.20\Plugins\64 Snapshots Oversize.ps1:21 char:31
+                 $VmDirs += $diskfile.split <<<< ("/")[0]
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation: (split:String) [], RuntimeException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : InvokeMethodOnNull

Exception calling "WaitForTask" with "1" argument(s): "File [EQLvol1] replica-c803b291-bbe7-4f7a-bb3d-67d883e5332d was
not found"
At C:\vCheck-vSphere-6.20\Plugins\64 Snapshots Oversize.ps1:37 char:67
+             $task = [VMware.Vim.VIConvert]::ToVim($dsb.WaitForTask <<<< ([VMware.Vim.VIConvert]::ToVim($taskMoRef)))
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (:) [], MethodInvocationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : DotNetMethodException

11:57:20 ..finished calculating Snapshots Oversize by Raphael Schitz v1.2
11:57:20 ..Displaying HTML results
11:57:21 ..Sending Email
PS C:\vCheck-vSphere-6.20>
PS C:\vCheck-vSphere-6.20>
PS C:\vCheck-vSphere-6.20> .\vCheck.ps1
12:06:36 ..start calculating Connection settings for vCenter by Alan Renouf v1.3
12:06:36 Re-using connection to VI Server
12:06:36 Adding Custom properties
12:06:36 Collecting VM Objects
12:06:40 Collecting VM Host Objects
12:06:42 Collecting Cluster Objects
Get-Cluster : The cluster service is not running.  Make sure that the service is running on all nodes in the cluster.
    There are no more endpoints available from the endpoint mapper
At C:\vCheck-vSphere-6.20\Plugins\00 Connection Plugin for vCenter.ps1:88 char:24
+ $Clusters = Get-Cluster <<<<  | Sort Name
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (:) [Get-Cluster], ClusterCmdletException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : Get-Cluster,Microsoft.FailoverClusters.PowerShell.GetClusterCommand

12:06:42 Collecting Datastore Objects
12:06:43 Collecting Detailed VM Objects
12:06:50 Collecting Template Objects
12:06:52 Collecting Detailed VI Objects
12:06:53 Collecting Detailed Alarm Objects
12:06:53 Collecting Detailed VMHost Objects
12:06:57 Collecting Detailed Cluster Objects
12:06:57 Collecting Detailed Datastore Objects
12:06:58 ..finished calculating Connection settings for vCenter by Alan Renouf v1.3
12:06:58 ..start calculating General Information by Alan Renouf, Frederic Martin v1.2
12:07:17 ..finished calculating General Information by Alan Renouf, Frederic Martin v1.2
12:07:17 ..start calculating Datastore Information by Alan Renouf, Jonathan Medd v1.3
12:07:17 ..finished calculating Datastore Information by Alan Renouf, Jonathan Medd v1.3
12:07:17 ..start calculating Hosts in Maintenance Mode by Alan Renouf v1.1
12:07:17 ..finished calculating Hosts in Maintenance Mode by Alan Renouf v1.1
12:07:17 ..start calculating Hosts Not responding or Disconnected by Alan Renouf v1.1
12:07:17 ..finished calculating Hosts Not responding or Disconnected by Alan Renouf v1.1
12:07:17 ..start calculating Hosts Overcommit state by Alan Renouf v1.2
12:07:21 ..finished calculating Hosts Overcommit state by Alan Renouf v1.2
12:07:21 ..start calculating Hosts Dead Lun Path by Alan Renouf, Frederic Martin v1.1
12:07:21 ..finished calculating Hosts Dead Lun Path by Alan Renouf, Frederic Martin v1.1
12:07:21 ..start calculating Removed VMs by Alan Renouf v1.1
You cannot call a method on a null-valued expression.
At C:\vCheck-vSphere-6.20\Plugins\10 Removed VMs.ps1:6 char:51
+ $OutputRemovedVMs = @($VIEvent | where {$_.Gettype <<<< ().Name -eq "VmRemovedEvent"}| Select CreatedTime, UserName,
fullFormattedMessage)
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation: (Gettype:String) [], RuntimeException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : InvokeMethodOnNull

12:07:21 ..finished calculating Removed VMs by Alan Renouf v1.1
12:07:21 ..start calculating VMs Ballooning or Swapping by Alan Renouf, Frederic Martin v1.1
12:07:21 ..finished calculating VMs Ballooning or Swapping by Alan Renouf, Frederic Martin v1.1
12:07:21 ..start calculating Invalid or inaccessible VM by Alan Renouf v1.1
12:07:21 ..finished calculating Invalid or inaccessible VM by Alan Renouf v1.1
12:07:21 ..start calculating VMs restarted due to Guest OS Error by Alan Renouf v1.1
12:07:23 ..finished calculating VMs restarted due to Guest OS Error by Alan Renouf v1.1
12:07:23 ..start calculating Guests with less than $MBFree MB by Alan Renouf v1.1
12:07:23 ..finished calculating Guests with less than $MBFree MB by Alan Renouf v1.1
12:07:24 ..start calculating Checking VI Events by Alan Renouf v1.1
12:07:25 ..finished calculating Checking VI Events by Alan Renouf v1.1
12:07:25 ..start calculating Host Configuration Issues by Alan Renouf v1.1
12:07:25 ..finished calculating Host Configuration Issues by Alan Renouf v1.1
12:07:25 ..start calculating Host Alarms by Alan Renouf, John Sneddon v1.2
12:08:10 ..finished calculating Host Alarms by Alan Renouf, John Sneddon v1.2
12:08:10 ..start calculating VM Alarms by Alan Renouf v1.1
12:08:10 ..finished calculating VM Alarms by Alan Renouf v1.1
12:08:10 ..start calculating VMKernel Warnings by Alan Renouf, Frederic Martin v1.3
12:08:32 ..finished calculating VMKernel Warnings by Alan Renouf, Frederic Martin v1.3
12:08:32 ..start calculating Find clusters that have HA host monitoring disabled by David Chung v1.1
12:08:32 ..finished calculating Find clusters that have HA host monitoring disabled by David Chung v1.1
12:08:32 ..start calculating Hardware status warnings/errors by Raphael Schitz v1.1
12:08:34 ..finished calculating Hardware status warnings/errors by Raphael Schitz v1.1
12:08:34 ..start calculating Clusters with HA disabled by Robert van den Nieuwendijk v1.1
12:08:34 ..finished calculating Clusters with HA disabled by Robert van den Nieuwendijk v1.1
12:08:34 ..start calculating Snapshots Oversize by Raphael Schitz v1.2
You cannot call a method on a null-valued expression.
At C:\vCheck-vSphere-6.20\Plugins\64 Snapshots Oversize.ps1:21 char:31
+                 $VmDirs += $diskfile.split <<<< ("/")[0]
    + CategoryInfo          : InvalidOperation: (split:String) [], RuntimeException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : InvokeMethodOnNull

Exception calling "WaitForTask" with "1" argument(s): "File [EQLvol1] replica-c803b291-bbe7-4f7a-bb3d-67d883e5332d was
not found"
At C:\vCheck-vSphere-6.20\Plugins\64 Snapshots Oversize.ps1:37 char:67
+             $task = [VMware.Vim.VIConvert]::ToVim($dsb.WaitForTask <<<< ([VMware.Vim.VIConvert]::ToVim($taskMoRef)))
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (:) [], MethodInvocationException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : DotNetMethodException

12:10:12 ..finished calculating Snapshots Oversize by Raphael Schitz v1.2
12:10:12 ..Displaying HTML results
12:10:12 ..Sending Email
PS C:\vCheck-vSphere-6.20>
0
Comment
Question by:Jonathan Jones
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S00007359
ID: 40374495
Please advise vcenter  ersion, esxi version, and powercli versions, and did it ever work before?
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 40374547
Why dont you tweak original script with bigger timeouts for your slow vmware environment?
0