Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 user cannot open an Exchange 2013 mailbox

Posted on 2014-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
I have a test environment, I had 2 Users and shared mailbox in Exchange 2007, I moved the shared mailbox to Exchange 2013, now bot users cannot access the mailbox.
UserA, UserB and MBX1 are all in Exchange 2007
UserA and UserB have full access to MBX1
UserA and UserB can opem MBX1 (added to outlook)
MBX1 moved to Exchange 2013
UserA and UserB can't access MBX1 anymore
Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:nourben
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Farage
Adam Farage earned 300 total points
ID: 40373491
Make sure your URL's are correct, both on Exchange 2007 and Exchange 2013 (they require separate namespaces due to the coding within the 2007 CAS) along with making sure the permissions are set properly.

What error do you get also?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nourben
ID: 40373684
When opening UserA mailbox and click om MBX1 which I had added earlier I get:
The set of folders cannot be opened, Microsoft Exchange is not avalable. Either there are network problems or Exchange server id down.

About URL, are you reffering to OutlookAnywhere, It was not enabled on the Exchange 2007
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1200 total points
ID: 40373773
This will happen. You need to either move the shared mailbox and those that access it at the same time to 2013, or, you need to move the users to 2013 first.
0