Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pull Street Address out of cell

Posted on 2014-10-10
2
Medium Priority
?
81 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
I have a data in a cell with the below format. How do I pull out just the street address? The part to the left of the comma:

674 N Las Posas Rd, Camarillo, CA 93010
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 2000 total points
ID: 40373544
=LEFT(A1,(FIND(",",A1,1)-1))
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40373551
In a formula, like this:
=LEFT(A1,FIND(",",A1,1)-1)

Open in new window

0