Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Pull out zip code?

Posted on 2014-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
95 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
I have addresses in a cell that is the below format. How do I pull out just the zip code?

2725 Agoura Rd, Thousand Oaks, CA 91361
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40373568
if the addresses are for US only and the zip codes are always at the end of the addresses after their two-letter state name, you may simply extract the 5-digit zip codes by using string functions.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 2000 total points
ID: 40373576
=UPPER(TRIM(RIGHT(SUBSTITUTE(TRIM(A1)," ",REPT(" ",99)),99)))
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40373600
in case if you want to pull the two digit State, let me save you time , and cover it also in this thread to pull only State CA  then here is formula   =UPPER(MID(A1,FIND(",",A1,1)+2,2))
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40373801
Cool function, ProfessorJimJam, for pulling out the zip code.    

No points, but....
The function to pull the state code doesn't work (shows first two letters of city in uppercase), but this formula will show the state code:
=RIGHT(LEFT(A1,LEN(A1)-LEN(TRIM(RIGHT(SUBSTITUTE(TRIM(A1)," ",REPT(" ",99)),99)))-1),2)

Note that it uses the LEN of the result found for the zip code as part of this.

-Glenn
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40373815
Thank you Glenn.
0