Solved

DAG Failover

Posted on 2014-10-10
7
38 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-14
I have a 3 member dag all part of the same site, same network running on VM

ExchDAG01 with members
MBX01
MBX02
MBX02

I have setup 2 nics, disabled the recommended features on the cluster NIC.
User run Exchange online, so not in cache mode



When i fail over a database from one active DAG member to the other, users get disconnected for 5-10 seconds. I can figure out why this happens.  With Exchange 2010 it was seamless

Any suggestions would be great.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mike khodabakhshi
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Mike khodabakhshi
ID: 40373570
I have also tried pointing my computer directly to one of the CAS servers via host file to see if it has anything to do with NLB
Same results
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike khodabakhshi
ID: 40374211
Just more information on this, even when I reboot the secondary node (passive) I still see outlook disconnect and reconnect??Which is very odd
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike khodabakhshi
ID: 40374296
Thanks for anyone to add something to this please??  I cant find a simple article that says DAG failover  2013 should be seamless to users.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 40374469
Here is a similar thread regarding the delay for outlook to reconnect when a database switch over to another server. Please read this completelyhttps://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/85a04340-07bf-4466-b192-dfee4e719d10/exchange-dag-failover-slow-outlook-reconnect?forum=exchangesvravailabilityandisasterrecovery
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 250 total points
ID: 40377490
Purchase and use Layer 7 load balancer. NLB is no more recommended with Exchange. Also this time taken to switch over could be product bug, as now with 2013 they merged almost everything into mbx role and CAS plays a stateless role. like a proxy server, in 2010 CAS use to do lot of  things. I don't have 2013 to test, I suggest you to open MS case and ask for the solution.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 250 total points
ID: 40377631
Also, they mentioned at MEC 2014 that the recovery time was greatly reduced if you switched to MAPI over HTTP versus the traditional RPC over HTTP.
0