Solved

How to close addtional mailboxes added to my account?

Posted on 2014-10-10
17
295 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-10
So a while back i added additional user mailboxes to my outlook. I then closed the additional mailbox using the Account Settings -> Change <my account> -> More Settings -> Advanced tab -> Selected the additional mailbox -> remove.

the mailbox was removed but when i went back to default view of my account the accounts were still listed. So then i tried to right click on the account and close it. I got the message "This group of folders is associated with an email account. To remove the account . . . "
0
Comment
Question by:ronfast
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40373580
did you close and re-open outlook?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40373630
Hi,

Try re-creating the local Outlook mail profile, if that doesn't work then you will need to look into the Registry to have this mailbox removed. Once in the registry do a search for the mailbox by using CN="Mailboxname" and then when the relevant key/folder is found rename that part of the key to .old (The folder name will be a string of letters and numbers)

Then close and re-open Outlook and the mailbox should be gone.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40373635
Also if you open the mail settings in Outlook, then go to Email Accounts, then click "More Settings", then click advanced is the mailbox is in question listed there or is it not?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40373641
Roshan,

they already stated that it shows the mailboxes as removed. The issue is that the mailboxes still show up in the left pane. Usually, after removing mailboxes, you have to completely close down outlook and re-open, then the mailboxes will not be visible.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40373642
Thats fine then, he should attempt the solution in my first comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronfast
ID: 40373651
Joshua, i did close and reopen outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronfast
ID: 40373658
Roshan, it seems that the other mailboxes are "stored" someplace other than on my local computer, in my local profile because i've reinstalled Windows several times which includes reinstalling Outlook. I'll double check though
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronfast
ID: 40373663
So i verified that these additional mailboxes are stored someplace other than on my local computer by creating a new clean VM which includes Office 2013 and logging onto it with my credentials. They still showed up. So it must be on the Exchange server some place
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 500 total points
ID: 40373665
Can you verify you don't have permissions to the users mailbox you don't want on your Exchange maybe?

Also try the below if my above suggestions fail.

Removing an auto-mapped mailbox
As you've noticed, removing a mailbox that has been added via the auto-mapping feature is not possible via the traditional way. In fact, as an end-user, there is nothing you can do to remove it in Outlook.

However, you can ask your Exchange administrator to remove the auto-mapping attribute for your account from the additional mailbox you've been granted “Full Access” to.

Your administrator can then run the following PowerShell command in the Exchange Management Shell:

Add-MailboxPermission -Identity <shared mailbox alias> -User <your mailbox alias> -AccessRights FullAccess -InheritanceType All -Automapping $false

Once this property has been removed, the additional mailbox will automatically remove itself within some minutes after you restart Outlook.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40373667
Yes, That means you have Full Access of those mailboxes and need to remove yourself by selecting the user mailbox in EMC and selecting Manage Full Access Permissions.

EDIT: What Roshan said, your Exchange Admin can remove you by Powershell or just removing you from Full Access Permissions from the GUI.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40373672
Maybe spend less time correcting me and more time on answering the actual question?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40373681
I wasn't correcting you, I was agreeing with you because from ronfast's post, I don't think he has permissions to EMC. I was also responding to his post, not yours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronfast
ID: 40373692
I do have full rights to these mailboxes. I'll do the things you suggest. I'm the network admin.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40373703
My Apologies.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ronfast
ID: 40373761
It worked
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 40373779
For future reference, Ronfast, since you are the Exchange admin, if you want to have full access rights to mailboxes but don't want them to appear automatically in Outlook, you can open the Exchange management shell on the Exchange server and issue the command:

Add-MailboxPermission -Identity [mailbox alias] -User 'youruserid' -AccessRight FullAccess -InheritanceType All -Automapping $false
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronfast
ID: 40373825
that's great thanks
0