?
Solved

What is the best way to "dump" cable tv and get it thru the internet ?

Posted on 2014-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
891 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-31
I want to get rid of my cable TV and just stream stuff from the internet for TV channel

what are your experiences on this ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 40373758
There are SOME programs that simply aren't streamed.  However, you can get the vast majority using the major networks web sites, Hulu, Amazon, and Netflix.  A device like Roku is really good for most of those.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 668 total points
ID: 40373824
Hi,

I agree with Lee not all channels are streamed, but most of the channels can be viewed on the vendors website like ITV can be viewed live on the ITV website.

A device like a Chromecast could assist you in your quest to remove cable TV as it allows you to stream from your Android device,
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 664 total points
ID: 40374515
Hi
Which country are you in and what purposes do you have cable TV for, the reason I ask is two things
one: if you get Hulu Amazon Netflix these are again a Pay per View service, Do want to get away from paying for it?
 buy rabbit TV at walmart , it's $10.00 a year and it allows you to see all cable shows
http://support.rabbittvgo.com/Main/Default.aspx
Amazon reviews
http://www.amazon.com/Telebrands-6686-6-Rabbit-TV/product-reviews/B00AWC51DW
Kodi Software formally XBMC
for the Raspberry Pi
http://linuxpay.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/11/raspberry_pi.jpg
XBMC installed on Rasbperry Pi  shown on a TV
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ErWF2sYgJec
http://wiki.xbmc.org/?title=Raspberry_Pi
the other:
If you want to watch programs/ channels specifically not available free to air they are available over the internet but how big is your internet usage package? Download speeds?
What is your TV type as you can either connect your TV to your PC or Laptop or connect your TV to the internet via the wireless to router  or ethernet cable.
To give you an example for Australia I watch these all the time.
SBS has the internet free link SBS on Demand
ABC has iView
Same applies to pretty much all the channels on free to Air just google them.
With Foxtel they all have their own YouTube channel as well or dedicated web sites.
As an example
A&E youtube channel
History Channel on Youtube
Nat Geo Channel on Youtube
Criminal Investigation youtube channel
Discovery TV on Youtube Channel
discovery channel Youtube channel
You get the idea.
BBC
http://www.bbc.com/
SkyNews
http://www.skynews.com.au/
CNN
http://edition.cnn.com/
Then just connect to your PC to the TV
Anything you see on the PC is then shown on the TV as a secondary screen at full screen..
As that is another area and I'd need to know what your TV is and your PC
 this is a quick how to
How to Connect PC to TV
http://www.wikihow.com/Connect-PC-to-TV
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/windows/connect-computer-tv#1TC=windows-7
What are your favourite programs that you want to watch?
Movies, sports?

back to you
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40416819
Thankyou glad it helped.
0