Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

microsoft outlook has stopped working....

Posted on 2014-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-11
hi experts,

i ran a repair, I un-installed and re-installed office 2013. I removed the profile and created a new one and i keep getting this microsoft outlook has stopped working.

a problem caused a program to stop working correctly.
windows will close the program and notify you if a solution is available.

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Satyendra Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 40373715
Have you tried launching outlook in safe mode and see if it still crashes?

Any error event logged in application/system log?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40409064
opened in safe mode worked.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Alexa Jackson
ID: 40543717
Hi,

As per the information and details provided by you, to solve this problem firstly you should start the Outlook in Safe Mode so that it does not load any add-in potentially crashing the application. In safe mode you can disable add-ins one by one.

I hope this information will be helpful for you.
Thanks and regards
Alexa@J
0