Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

EMC VNX Snapshots Physical and Virtual Server

Posted on 2014-10-10
2
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-25
Hi,

I currently have an application that runs on Solaris 10 SPARC.  This application does a disk backup every night.  The backup is stored on a VNX LUN that's mounted to the physical Solaris server.  The only physical server I have is the Solaris, everything else is virtual and I use Veeam for my backups.

I am trying to find a way to use Veeam to backup my Solaris backup LUN.  I was wondering if it is possible to do a snapshot of the LUN and attach the snapshot to a Linux VM that could be then backed up and replicated offsite using Veeam.  I know the VNX has the capability of using Snapshot Mount Points but I am not sure exactly how it works or if it can accomplish what I'm suggesting.

Other ideas are welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:braishfield
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 40374544
It's kludgy but yes, you could do it. You could create a PowerShell script that:
Takes a clone of the physical LUN
Mount the clone to a x86 Solaris VM
Use Veeam to backup the VM and replicate it. Veeam supports Solaris, and you won't have to muck about getting Linux to understand a Solaris file system.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 2000 total points
ID: 40374831
Are you using zfs in Solaris? If so you can "export" that backup as Nfs (read only if you want)
http://blog.allanglesit.com/2013/09/adventures-in-zfs-nfs-exports-on-solaris-10-and-11/

Then you can use any Linux vm with the Nfs share mounted and use veeam to backup that.

As far as the emc direct way, I haven't done that personally but I looks like you can add the lun to a second storage group and use that storage group (read only) on another vm without needing snapshots at all:
http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/storage/f/3412/t/19061139
0