Solved

Network Check List

Posted on 2014-10-10
6
109 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
I am taking over a new network, and will have a very limited time for a knowledge pass down from the current admin.
(like a few hours)
After that he will be inaccessible to questions.

Does anyone know of a comprehensive check list to ensure I don't forget to get something?

Like...

DNS hosting info
Domain hosting info
accounts for warranty service
mail hosting info

I could probably come up with one on my own, but wouldn't realize I forgot something till it was too late.
0
Comment
Question by:DrPing
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Predrag Jovic earned 125 total points
ID: 40373799
For me always first thing is BACKUP of everything, and documentation.
Where is backup of server, databases, mail, network configurations, switches and routers operating system backup. (If there is any).
:)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Stampel
Stampel earned 125 total points
ID: 40373864
- network diagram
- network devices (switches / routers ...)
- network devices IP, login and passwords !!!!!!!
- DNS / Gateways
- Warranty / Support available
- His telephone number :) could save your life :)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:IKtech
IKtech earned 125 total points
ID: 40373889
Passwords!!!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 125 total points
ID: 40373910
- Obtain a complete network diagram, including a copy of a hardware configuration diagram including all connections to the network topology
- Any Contingency plan (Determine if backup and recovery procedures exist)
- List of network services and equipment provided by external parties
- Any SLA with external parties
- Routing/Switching Protocols used
- List of individuals with access to the data-center.
- Change all passwords after that
0
 

Author Comment

by:DrPing
ID: 40378426
Sorry all.... I was hoping for a ready made checklist.
Like I said, I could come up with my own.

In fact I'll post what I did think of off the top of my head.
Maybe I forgot something?
Attaching my draft
Network-Checklist.txt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DrPing
ID: 40407003
Well I guess there are not any ready made templates... at least no one who answered knows of one.
So... I split the points across everyone who replied.
0