?
Solved

How do I get rid of error message on DS3524 controller stating I have insufficient cache capacity

Posted on 2014-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
960 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-27
While using a 1746-A4D I'm getting an error message in the Recovery Guru stating that I have insufficient cache backup device capacity. The message occured after I changed the cache in each controller from a 2GB dimm to a 1GB dimm. After getting the cache error I also tried upgrading the firmware to 07.86.46 and as a last resort - I tried clearing the controllers configuration using the sysWipeAllConfigData command through the serial port. Any other suggestions or things I can try would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
stan
0
Comment
Question by:stantheman62
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 40374088
Reinstall the 2 GB DIMM (or larger) and the problem will go away.  The controller thinks that 1 GB is not enough.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stantheman62
ID: 40375782
Can you please give more detail as to how I should reinstall the Dimm. Should I disconnect the battery and then pull the Dimm? Wait a period of time - and then reinstall the dimm?

Or is there a CLI command I can use to reinstall?

I'm a newbie when it comes to these DS3524 controllers. I have a lot to learn. Appreciate your help.
Thanks,
stan
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Handy Holder earned 2000 total points
ID: 40377040
It should work with either 1GB or 2GB cache DIMMs but it looks like there is a firmware bug - http://rogerluethy.wordpress.com/2012/07/09/firmware-upgrade-to-7-83-18-00-may-cause-insufficient-cache-backup-device-error-and-cache-may-become-disabled-ibm-system-storage-ds3512-ds3524-2/ . Unfortunately though the link to download requires maintenance contract with IBM before it will let you have the file.
0