Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I install a stable version of Evolution in Ubuntu 14.04?

Posted on 2014-10-10
19
Medium Priority
?
869 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-20
I need to install a stable version of Evolution in Ubuntu 14.04 using the graphic not the terminal.
0
Comment
Question by:100questions
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 672 total points
ID: 40373903
Did you check for updates in Update Manager?  There was an update for Evolution but I don't know what it fixes.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 664 total points
ID: 40373907
Start the Synaptic package manager and in the search field enter evolution. After that you'll see everything that is relevant to evolution, select what you want installed, and Apply.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 664 total points
ID: 40373994
Latest stable version is 3.12.2, from Preferences -> Ubuntu Software Center, search for Evolution Mail (not just Evolution) and click Install.

<edit> You'll get version 3.10.4
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 40375206
Is version 3.10.4 stable?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40375390
The versions you install through the Package manager are stable, provided you didn't change from the default repositories to testing or unstable repo's.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40376034
Is there a reason why you would think that packages installed through package management would not be stable?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40376052
Evolution in Ubuntu 14.04 has had at least one update since the original release.  http://packages.ubuntu.com/search?keywords=evolution
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 40386548
3.13 which is currently in Ubuntu is not stable.  Once you install it, it tells you.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40386662
How did you install 3.13?

Package management installs version 3.10.4 which is stable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 40386690
I tried unchecking the other packages which were not part of package manager and it was trying to install 3.10.4 but with no success.  There was an error.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40386718
I don't understand, where did you uncheck packages? When using the package manager, you should let it resolve dependencies, unchecking packages manually is not adviced.

Side remark: "There was an error." is not helping the expert here answer your question. Add some details!
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 40387450
get the following error message when I try to install:

 The following packages have unmet dependencies:
 evolution: Depends: evolution-common (= 3.10.4-0ubuntu2) but 3.10.4-0ubuntu2 is to be installed
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40388664
Think you should close this question because you know how to install/get the latest Evolution on Ubuntu. And since you've posted your last error message as a new question here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Linux/Q_28539581.html - this one is finished.
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 40422521
Unsure if this works.  I need to move on and ask more questions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 40450960
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Do not need the answer.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40451065
First 3 comments given are a solution on how to install the latest stable version of a package, where the third one is mentioning the Ubuntu specific Software Center.
0