Solved

USB device has malfunctioned

Posted on 2014-10-10
6
310 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
Have a customer that has a Win 7 pc.  He started having issues with a USB printer which ultimately led to the dreaded "your USB device has malfunctioned" error.  I've tried all the answers i could find such as system restore, a different USB cable, altering Registry settings, turning the pc off and unplugging the power supply and waiting, etc.  Nothing has resolved it. It appears to be happening for any USB device except a keyboard and mouse. They are fine.  I have also tried plugging into both the rear and front USB ports with the same outcome. Need help.
0
Comment
Question by:071171
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:071171
ID: 40373837
I also tried updating the BIOS and the chipset drivers to no avail.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40373845
Is the issue effecting all the USB ports on the client?
0
 

Author Comment

by:071171
ID: 40373885
Yes, all USB ports.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 500 total points
ID: 40373901
Have you tried going into Device manager and then uninstalling the USB drivers? -
https://www.wiknix.com/usb-device-not-recognized/
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40374497
>>   It appears to be happening for any USB device   <<  you can test these on another PC
i would start by updating all the drivers
what PC model is this??
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 40374906
Try replacing the USB cable and I am serious.
0