?
Solved

msaccess report group footer overwriting page footer

Posted on 2014-10-10
2
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-10
i have created an Access report with an instruction field at the bottom of GroupFooter1 with Can Grow=Yes.  When the instruction field grows too long it over-writes information in the page footer.  See the attachment.
OrderReportIssue.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:wlreimer
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 40374690
Unable to recreate the issue.
Try to upload a report, with a couple of records to demonstrate the issue. Remove any object not needed to show the problem.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1500 total points
ID: 40376988
One work around given the style of report (invoice) would be moving the page footer detail to the report footer.

 My other suggestion would be to go through the report and turn off all the special properties; keep together, repeat section, can grow (controls and sections), then add in one at a time to get what you need.   Then turn the can grow back on for the special instructions and for the group footer.  See if that gives you the output you want.

 Often, many of the settings will conflict, giving you what seem to be unpredictable results when it is actually working as it should, but that is the result you get.

 And if not a sample database, a screen shot of the report design would be good.

Jim.
0