Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 Backup software

Posted on 2014-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
I need advise on the best backup solution to replace or preferably to supplement by existing backup system.  I am running a virtual SBS 2011 server on VSphere.  I have a Windows 7 Pro workstation on the same physical server.  I currently backup the SBS server with Symantec System Recovery 2013 (SSR).  I prefer not to migrate to Backup Exec.  I am looking for recommendations on software to backup the virtual machine in its entirety.  More importantly, while SSR will allow for granular restore of emails from Exchange, it will not allow for granular restore of one user's calendar and/or individual calendar items.  I am looking for recommendations on software that will allow me to do a granular restore of one user's calendar.  It can be software that just backs up Exchange as I am willing to keep SSR in place.
0
Comment
Question by:Jim12101
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:techaway
techaway earned 750 total points
ID: 40374121
The best in the business in my opinion is Storagecraft ShadowProtect https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lV3W3vwlZyI . I use it for everything. Very reliable and simple. They've got good support. Pricing is fair...
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
S00007359 earned 750 total points
ID: 40376185
you can also try Veeam Backup, www.veeam.com

it can backup vm's and restore exchange objects as well. very nice for exchange restores. we backup exchange databases using another backup product, but use veeam exchange restore utility for restoring exchange items.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jim12101
ID: 40377245
The first solution - Storagecraft - is a first rate group of products.  The pricing is fair, but does not really fit the small IT environment that I have.

The second solution - Veeam - is a better fit for my needs, as the pricing is a bit more in line with my needs.
0