Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to combine cells in excell

Posted on 2014-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
53 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
in a spreadsheet how do I combine B2 with ":" and C2 to get

contents of B2: contents of C2
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pinkston
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 668 total points
ID: 40374056
Use the Concatenate function

= Concatenate(B2, ":", C2)

Note you can use a space ": " if you need the space between.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Glenn Ray
Glenn Ray earned 668 total points
ID: 40374060
Alternatively, you can use the ampersand to concatenate:
=B2&":"&C2

-Glenn
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:ProfessorJimJam
ProfessorJimJam earned 664 total points
ID: 40374153
and ALTERNATIVELY  :-)
if you didn't bother with formula then here you use the below macro code to do it all at once

Sub joincells()
    Dim myrange, mycell As Range
    Set myrange = Sheets("sheet1").Range("B2", Range("B1047586").End(xlUp))
    For Each mycell In myrange
        mycell.Offset(0, 2) = mycell.Value & ":" & mycell.Offset(0, 1).Value
    Next mycell
End Sub

Open in new window

0