Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Certificate

Posted on 2014-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-14
I have ordered certificate from GoDaddy and receive two files
mycertificate.crt and mycertificate.p7b  But I need .pfx
How can I create.pfx
0
Comment
Question by:Vadim Mikhal
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ambatihp earned 501 total points
ID: 40374136
Is this windows or linux that you are trying to install the certificate on to.
If it is windows IIS server you can just import mycertificate.crt and see it it works ,that's all you might need in 90% of the cases.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Dyer
Michael Dyer earned 501 total points
ID: 40374137
You need a utility to do this, like OpenSSL.

Here also is a website which can do the conversion for you:  https://www.sslshopper.com/ssl-converter.html
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:techaway
techaway earned 498 total points
ID: 40374149
Hi Vadim, to export a PFX file you will need to RDP to your 2012 server and access the Microsoft Management console window (mmc) To do this simply go to start screen,  type "run" then in the subsequent small box type "mmc".

From the mmc console:
1. File-->Add/Remove snap-in
2. Select Certificates-->Add--> Computer account-->Finish
3. On the MMC console window, you will see the certificates snap-in, expand it and go to Personal-->Certificates
4. On the right you will see all the certs available on your server, select the one you want--> right click --> export
5. On the Certificate export wizard, Next -->Select "Yes" option for export Private Key--> Next-->Next again-->Create a password -->Next--> Select a place to export the pfx file and you are done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vadim Mikhal
ID: 40381377
cert.p7b doesn't have private key
it was generated on Exchange server and 'complete certificate request" option was already used when internal cert.pfx was created
What I am trying to say is that request was used second time when ordering cert from GoDaddy
Thank you
0