Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Word VBA: Update All Fields but not linked spreadsheets

Posted on 2014-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-02
Hi experts

I have the following code to update all fields in the document, The only problem is that it is also wanting to update all linked fields example linked spreadsheets, so you end up having say "yes/no" to update all these linked files, which is just annoying. I'm wanting to update stylerefs fields, captions, SEQ fields, cross references, etc, not linked files.

Is there a way to stop the requests to update the linked files?,
 
Sub MyUpdateFields()
   
    ActiveDocument.Fields.Update
       
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Fi69
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40374273
I can't actually produce that symptom. If I could do so, I would be able to test this code:
Sub MyUpdateFields()
    Application.DisplayAlerts = False
    ActiveDocument.Fields.Update
    Application.DisplayAlerts = True
End Sub

Open in new window

If that doesn't help, you could try this macro:
Sub MyUpdateFields()
    Dim fld As Field
    
    For Each fld In ActiveDocument.Fields
        If fld.Type <> wdFieldLink Then
            fld.Update
        End If
    Next fld
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Fi69
ID: 40374352
Thanks Graham
I can't get it to happen at this end either. Let me check those methods with my user on Monday and I'll respond then which method works.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Eric Fletcher
ID: 40390721
Do your LINK field codes include the \a switch? This switch is typically the default, and causes the links to be updated automatically; without it, they need to be updated manually.

In a quick test using Ctrl-A and F9 as a manual equivalent to your code to update all such fields, I didn't get any confirm prompts for a mix of LINK fields with and without the \a switch -- but perhaps the interface is different when it is being run from the VBA code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fi69
ID: 40418668
Hi, thanks Eric for the tip on the \a switch. Hard to control that though. Graham, looping through the fields has fixed the issue - don't know if it is going to be slow in large document, but I've reduced the number of times I'm updating fields, so should be bearable. Thank you.

Sub MyUpdateFields()
    Dim fld As Field
   
    For Each fld In ActiveDocument.Fields
        If fld.Type <> wdFieldLink Then
            fld.Update
        End If
    Next fld
End Sub
0