Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 2010 emailing blank PDFs from inside Navigation Form

Posted on 2014-10-10
2
Medium Priority
?
32 Views
Last Modified: 2016-07-05
I need to email an Access 2010 object (form) from inside a navigation form.
 I programed a macro that is successfully generating the email, but only the header is showing on the PDF attachment.
If I move records from the body of the form into the header (as an experiment) they show in the PDF, but the data is blank.
Has anyone encountered this before? Has anyone SOLVED it?! Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Amanda Jones
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40377089
Forms are not optimized for printing.  Create a report and then a .pdf of the report rather than the form.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 41691621
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: PatHartman (https:#a40377089)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

MacroShadow
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0