?
Solved

What ports are needed to manage ESXi server remotely with vSphere Client.

Posted on 2014-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-11
I have a my ESXi server hosted in one office, I have static public IP on it, how do I access it from my work computer? Usually, if I'm on the same network, I can pull up vSphere client and type in the local network IP of ESXi server, but what if I'm at a remote location. What ports do I need to forward on the router to allow this to work?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:vrosas_03
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 400 total points
ID: 40374428
some ports differ slightly depending on the version
here is a complete list

TCP and UDP Ports required to access VMware vCenter Server, VMware ESXi and ESX hosts, and other network components
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1012382
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:S00007359
S00007359 earned 400 total points
ID: 40374528
you are better off not exposing all the ports on the public ip, it's an open invitation to hacking.

better to have a jump box, eg a server vm in the same environment as your esxi host and open rdp port [3389 default[ , and connect to vm first, and from there connect via vi client.
0
 
LVL 122

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 40374635
Open Ports 80, 443 and 902 All our TCP

if you need SSH access that's 22 TCP

But do you really want to hang an ESXi server on a public IP Address ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vrosas_03
ID: 40375001
Thanks for the sound security advice. Sometimes my server dies after a prolonged power outage, after the ESXi server is turned on, I can't even log on to the VM's because I need to power them on via vSphere.  So, I need a way to access vSphere remotely. I guess I can access the router and do port forwarding on the fly so that those ports are not always open, just needed the ports to be able to do that when needed.

Thanks everyone.
0