?
Solved

MS SQL Query

Posted on 2014-10-10
6
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-10
Hi,

I have a field that contains data like this:

 1 4965 ^^<>1952</>
 1 4965 ^
 1 2365 ^^<>1952</>
 1 5422 ^
 1 5433 ^^<>1800</>

There is space before 1 as well.

I would like to run a query to extract the value between <></> and when I don't have <></> to just return ''. So the result should be

1952

1952

1800

Can you please help me with the query?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ezzadin
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 40374316
Something like this perhaps:
SELECT CASE 
		WHEN CHARINDEX('<>', Field) > 0 THEN
			CASE 
				WHEN CHARINDEX('</>', Field) > 0 THEN
					CASE 
						WHEN CHARINDEX('<>', Field) < CHARINDEX('</>', Field) THEN SUBSTRING(Field, CHARINDEX('<>', Field) + 2, CHARINDEX('</>', Field) - CHARINDEX('<>', Field) - 2)
						ELSE ''
					END
				ELSE ''
			END
		ELSE ''
	END
FROM	MyTable

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 40374318
This is how I tested it:
DECLARE @MyTable table (Field CHAR(50))
INSERT @MyTable(Field)
VALUES ('1 4965 ^^<>1952</>'), 
		('1 4965 ^'),
		('1 2365 ^^<>1952</>'), 
		('1 5422 ^'), 
		(' 1 5433 ^^<>1800</>')

SELECT CASE 
		WHEN CHARINDEX('<>', Field) > 0 THEN
			CASE 
				WHEN CHARINDEX('</>', Field) > 0 THEN
					CASE 
						WHEN CHARINDEX('<>', Field) < CHARINDEX('</>', Field) THEN SUBSTRING(Field, CHARINDEX('<>', Field) + 2, CHARINDEX('</>', Field) - CHARINDEX('<>', Field) - 2)
						ELSE ''
					END
				ELSE ''
			END
		ELSE ''
	END
FROM	@MyTable

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40374325
|             FIELDX | LFT | RGT | COLUMN_3 |
|--------------------|-----|-----|----------|
| 1 4965 ^^<>1952</> |   8 |  16 |     1952 |
|           1 4965 ^ |   0 |   0 |   (null) |
| 1 2365 ^^<>1952</> |   8 |  16 |     1952 |
|           1 5422 ^ |   0 |   0 |   (null) |
| 1 5433 ^^<>1800</> |   8 |  16 |     1800 |

Open in new window


select
        fieldx
      , ca.lft
      , ca.rgt
      , case when ca.lft > 4 and ca.rgt > 3 then substring(fieldx,ca.lft+4,(ca.rgt-ca.lft)-4) else NULL end
from table1
cross apply (
            select patindex('%^^<>%',fieldx), patindex('%</>%',fieldx)
             ) ca (lft, rgt)

Open in new window


CREATE TABLE Table1
	([fieldx] varchar(40))
;
	
INSERT INTO Table1
	([fieldx])
VALUES
	('1 4965 ^^<>1952</>'),
	('1 4965 ^'),
	('1 2365 ^^<>1952</>'),
	('1 5422 ^'),
	('1 5433 ^^<>1800</>')
; 

Open in new window

http://sqlfiddle.com/#!3/2897a/1
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:ezzadin
ID: 40374326
Worked. Great. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezzadin
ID: 40374328
@PortletPaul, sorry, I saw your solution after accepting Anthony's.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40374330
yes, an 18 second gap between those events :)

no matter. I like using cross apply for these sorts of queries as the aliases (such as "lft") can then be used in the select clause making it a bit easier to understand (in my view)
0