?
Solved

Outlook 2003 email folders will not compact

Posted on 2014-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-21
I have tried everything I can think of and on one of our computers the Outlook 2003 email folders will not compact.

Lots of folders...

Any ideas?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dave_sky
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40374336
Errors?  Messages?  Event Log Errors?

How do you know they won't compact?  Perhaps they already are.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 1000 total points
ID: 40374368
That is a very old version but it always compacted for me. In addition to the above, try repairing Outlook to see if that helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dave_sky
ID: 40396006
Tried everything.............only thing I can figure is that the file got so large that outlook auto compacted.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40396045
@dave_sky - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0