Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to find the exact records using inner XML ?

Posted on 2014-10-10
7
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
I have the following config file
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<configuration>
	<connectionStrings>
   <clear/>
            <add name="DB1"   connectionString="SDFJJFDSxxccfcsdfsdfdserewsdffdsfsdfsd fsfsdfdfsdfsdfpooretoert kfsfksN" providerName="System.Data.SqlClient" />

  <add name="DB2"   connectionString="cofsfdsfdsfsSDFJJFDSxxccfcsdfsdfdserewsdffdsfsdfsd fsfsdfdfsdfsdfpooretoert kfsfksN" providerName="System.Data.SqlClient" />

  <add name="DB3"   connectionString="bgffgftrytrytSDFJJFDSxxccfcsdfsdfdserewsdffdsfsdfsd fsfsdfdfsdfsdfpooretoert kfsfksN" providerName="System.Data.SqlClient" />

  <add name="DB4"   connectionString="@!@!#@#@#$#$SDFJJFDSxxccfcsdfsdfdserewsdffdsfsdfsd fsfsdfdfsdfsdfpooretoert kfsfksN"  providerName="System.Data.SqlClient" />


  </connectionStrings>
</configuration>

Open in new window


I am using following code to find the connection string value. This method will return connection string value.
But I do not want to find all the connection string value from the above config.xml. If I send the tagName as DB2 ,findMyconnectionString function  should return only the value for connection string DB2. Let me know how to achieve this using following method?
public string findMyconnectionString(string tagName)
{
string connstr="";
XmlDataDocument doc = new XmlDataDocument();
			doc.Load("config.exe.config");

			XmlElement root = doc.DocumentElement;
			XmlNodeList elemList = root.GetElementsByTagName("connectionStrings");
			foreach (XmlNode item in elemList)
			{
				if (item.HasChildNodes)
				{
					foreach (XmlNode child in item.ChildNodes)
					{						
						if (child.Attributes.Count > 0)
						{
							
							foreach (XmlAttribute attribute in child.Attributes)
								
                                                          if (attribute.Name == "connectionString")
                                                              {     connstr=attribute.InnerXml  ;    }          
                                
                                
						}
					}
                                   }  
                                 } 


return connstr;
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Varshini S
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 40374424
Your file is a configuration file, thus you should use ConfigurationManager class:
var connstr =  System.Configuration.ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings["DB2 "].ConnectionString;

Open in new window

You just need one line of code to access it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Varshini S
ID: 40375015
Miguel: You are correct. For this scenario I can not use configurationManager since the configuration file sitting outside my application folder. I am using this config file for multiple application and it is not in my application folder.
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 2000 total points
ID: 40375695
Hi Varshin;

Try it like this.

public string findMyconnectionString(string connectionAttributeName)
{
    string connstr = "";
    XmlDataDocument doc = new XmlDataDocument();
    doc.Load("config.exe.config");

    XmlElement root = doc.DocumentElement;
    XmlNode connectionStringNodes = root.SelectSingleNode("connectionStrings");

    foreach (XmlNode item in connectionStringNodes.ChildNodes)
    {
        if (item.Name != "add") continue;

        if (item.Name == "add")
        {
            var attributes = item.Attributes;
            if (attributes["name"].Value == connectionAttributeName)
                return attributes["connectionString"].Value;
        }
    }
    return "No Connection String found for " + tagName;
}

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 40376076
OK, if that is the case, my previous code changed as follows:
Configuration config = ConfigurationManager.OpenExeConfiguration("Your Config Path");
var connstr =  config .ConnectionStrings.ConnectionStrings["DB2 "].ConnectionString;

Open in new window

No need for custom code, .NET classes/methods can provide this info nicely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Varshini S
ID: 40376253
Miguel: You can use this code only if your Configuration file is in the application directory or its sub directory.
My application is in : C:\myProgram\company\crm
My configuration file is in c:\Mysettings\Application\Settings\conn.exe.config
I tried  this above code already  and its not working.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 40378598
Oops I posted the wrong code, for your case we should use OpenMappedExeConfiguration as follows:
 ExeConfigurationFileMap map = new ExeConfigurationFileMap();
 map.ExeConfigFilename = @"C:\temp\WcfTicketingService\WcfTicketingService\app.config";
 Configuration config1 = ConfigurationManager.OpenMappedExeConfiguration(map, ConfigurationUserLevel.None);
 var connstr = config1.ConnectionStrings.ConnectionStrings["DB2"].ConnectionString;

Open in new window

I leave this code for others just in case they have a similar issue and need a compact/off the shelf code.
0