Solved

Create list of unique values/strings from one sheet to another

Posted on 2014-10-10
10
957 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
I have 40K rows in sheet1 column C but only ~75 unique values/strings in that column.

I need the unique list to be copied to Sheet2 row 1.

I would prefer not to copy all/sort by unique, rather copy only unique values, ie. look in sheet1 column C, get unique values and copy to sheet2, starting at column A row 2.

Has to be VBA (macro).

Thanks in Advance,

swjtx99
0
Comment
Question by:swjtx99
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
Comment Utility
you can use the advancedfilter to do this.  Click the Unique Values checkbox.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
Comment Utility
Do you want vba or dynamic formula?
0
 

Author Comment

by:swjtx99
Comment Utility
It needs to be VBA. I can do this already with advancedfilter/unique values and with a dynamic formula but I am trying to automate the process.

Attached is an example File. Sheet1 is an example data set and sheet2 is what I wantExample2.xlsx the VBA to create.
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:aikimark
aikimark earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Here are the recorded commands packaged into a single user-defined function.
Sub Q_28535711()
    Dim wksSrc As Worksheet
    Dim wksTgt As Worksheet
    Dim rngSrc As Range
    Dim rngTgt As Range
    Dim lngRows As Long
    Set wksSrc = Sheets("Sheet1")
    Set wksTgt = Sheets("Sheet2")
    'copy unique values to sheet2
    wksSrc.Range(wksSrc.Range("A1"), wksSrc.Range("A1").End(xlDown)).AdvancedFilter _
                Action:=xlFilterCopy, CopyToRange:=wksTgt.Range("A1"), Unique:=True
    
    'transpose the data
    Set rngSrc = wksTgt.Range(wksTgt.Range("A2"), wksTgt.Range("A2").End(xlDown))
    lngRows = rngSrc.Rows.Count
    Set rngTgt = wksTgt.Range(wksTgt.Cells(1, 1), wksTgt.Cells(1, lngRows))
    rngTgt.Value = WorksheetFunction.Transpose(rngSrc)
    
    'clear the original unique data values
    rngSrc.ClearContents
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
Comment Utility
Hello,

here is the fast and short code.

Sub Extractunique()
    Dim a, e
    With Sheets("Sheet1")
        a = .Range("C1", .Range("C" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp)).Value
    End With
    With CreateObject("Scripting.Dictionary")
        .CompareMOde = 1
        For Each e In a
            If Not IsEmpty(e) Then .Item(e) = Empty
        Next
        Sheets("sheet2").Range("A2", Columns("A").SpecialCells(xlCellTypeLastCell)).ClearContents
        Sheets("sheet2").Range("A2").Resize(.Count).Value = Application.Transpose(.keys)
    End With
End Sub

Open in new window

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
Comment Utility
@ProfessorJimJam

With a dictionary object, you should use its .EXISTS() method.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
ProfessorJimJam earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Thanks Aikimark,  for pointing it.  yes, i should have used .exists in stead of isempty

here is the revised code

Sub Extractunique()
    Dim a, e
    With Sheets("Sheet1")
        a = .Range("C1", .Range("C" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp)).Value
    End With
    With CreateObject("Scripting.Dictionary")
        .CompareMOde = 1
        For Each e In a
            If Not .exists(e) Then .Item(e) = Empty
        Next
        Sheets("sheet2").Range("A2", Columns("A").SpecialCells(xlCellTypeLastCell)).ClearContents
        Sheets("sheet2").Range("A2").Resize(.Count).Value = Application.Transpose(.keys)
    End With
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:swjtx99
Comment Utility
Hi,

Thanks to you both. ProfessorJimJam's worked better, however the transpose at the end doesn't seem to work.

Regards,

swjtx99
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
Comment Utility
@swjtx99
doesn't seem to work
Which transpose doesn't work?

You should work with the experts until you have a working solution.  Should we reopen the question for further dialog?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
Comment Utility
@swjtx99

what do you mean the transpose does not work?

check your original question.  your question do not state to transpose the the list.

if you are referring to line 12 of the code Application.Transpose(.keys)

this is not the Transpose you use in built excel function.  This Transpose has a different functionality.

try to to remove it and instead just put Sheets("sheet2").Range("A2").Resize(.Count).Value = .keys

then see you get a wrong result and this is the power of Application.Transpose(.keys)  that make the code do what you asked for.


if you are interested to learn how to use Dictionary-Class-in-VBA  then in Experts Exchange forum, there is a very good article written by Patrick Matthews

check it here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/A_3391-Using-the-Dictionary-Class-in-VBA.html

i believe what you got what you asked for , in this thread. if you have any other question. you may need to open a new question.

regards,

Professor
0