Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Inssider and other apps for wireless networking - what's a good db value?

Posted on 2014-10-10
2
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-24
I have inssider on an old android phone.  I see all the networks and they jump around as I move around the house.

when I am right under an access point, I'll get someting like -40db.

Other places it will drop to -70 or less.

What's a 'good' value?

Is there a better app you'd recommend rather than inssider?
0
Comment
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 1000 total points
ID: 40374441
A good value is -70dB but -80dB can be "OK" under some circumstances.  Past -80dB is too marginal for solid use and -70 is to be sought.

I like NetStumbler.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 40377666
It's a bit more complicated than that.  While -70dBm is good for data, it's not desirable for voice-grade networks.  -67dBm is the target for voice.

Also, while -70dBm is your received signal (RSSI) value it might not be very good when you consider the signal-to-noise ratio (SNR).  If your RSSI is -70dBm but the SNR is 8dB that probably wont work too well.

Basically what I am saying is that RSSI doesn't take into account noise (interference, etc) so it's not a be-all and end-all value.

InSSIDer is the main man at the moment.  Unfortunately NetStumbler is very old and doesn't (as far as I know) support 802.11ac.  It hasn't been developed for years.
0